| Name |
Subject |
Description |
| Academic Search Complete (EBSCO) |
Multidisciplinary
|
Provides full text articles for a broad range of subject areas
|
| ACLS Humanities Ebook Collection |
Ebooks,Multidisciplinary
|
ACLS Humanities E-Book (HEB) is a digital collection of over 5,400 seminal books in the humanities and related social sciences. These titles are presented in collaboration with more than 120 publishers and Michigan Publishing. Books in the ACLS HEB collection have been recommended and reviewed by scholars and constituent learned societies of the American Council of Learned Societies.
|
| ACS Journals |
Chemistry,Science
|
A selection of journals from the American Chemistry Society
|
| Alexander Street Press |
Instant Streaming Video Database,Multidisciplinary
|
Thousands of instant streaming films for multiple subject area.
|
| Ambrose Video 2.0 - Shakespeare Plays |
Instant Streaming Video Database,Literature
|
A video database that contains all the BBC productions of Shakespeare plays.
|
| American Antiquarian Society (AAS) Historical Periodicals Collection: Series 1 (EBSCO) |
United States History
|
Series 1 presents over 500 titles from 1691 through 1820. Representing over two centuries of print culture from early colonial imports to titles published on American soil during the Revolution and early republic, Series 1 is first of the five series created from periodical holdings from one of the premier repositories in the United States, the American Antiquarian Society. The subject matter covered in Series 1 is broad in scope and covers all aspects of American society during this time period.
|
| American Antiquarian Society (AAS) Historical Periodicals Collection: Series 2 (EBSCO) |
United States History
|
Series 2 presents over 1,000 titles dating from 1821 through 1837. The series two is second of the five series created from serials holdings belonging to one of the premier repositories in the United States, the American Antiquarian Society and featuring about 6500 titles from the seventeenth through the late nineteenth century. The subject matter covered in Series 2 represents the Jacksonian Democracy era in history and is broad in scope and includes agriculture, entertainment, history, literary criticism, and politics.
|
| American Antiquarian Society (AAS) Historical Periodicals Collection: Series 3 (EBSCO) |
United States History
|
Series 3 presents over 1,800 titles dating from 1838 through 1852. Series 3 is the third of five series created from serials holdings of one of the premier repositories in the United States, the American Antiquarian Society. The themes presented in Series 3 reveal a rapidly growing young nation, where industrialization, the railroads, regional political differences, and life on the western frontier were daily realities. Subjects covered in the collection reach into every facet of American life, including science, literature, medicine, agriculture, women’s fashion, family life, and religion.
|
| American Antiquarian Society (AAS) Historical Periodicals Collection: Series 4 (EBSCO) |
United States History
|
Series 4 presents over 1,100 titles dating from 1853 through 1865. Series 4 is the fourth of five series created from serials holdings of one of the premier repositories in the United States, the American Antiquarian Society. While the Civil War is a focal point of the collection, we also find a diverse record of the continuance of daily life for many Americans—both leading up to and during the war. News from the battlefront can be found, in addition to the usual breadth of subject matter found in previous collections that include science, literature, medicine, agriculture, women’s fashion, family life, and religion.
|
| American Antiquarian Society (AAS) Historical Periodicals Collection: Series 5 (EBSCO) |
United States History
|
Series 5 presents over 2,500 titles dating from 1866 through 1877. Series 5 is the fifth of five series created from serials holdings of one of the premier repositories in the United States, the American Antiquarian Society. The themes presented in Series 5 reflect a nation that persevered through a most difficult set of circumstances: a bloody civil war that claimed hundreds of thousands of lives; the incorporation of the recently-freed African Americans into American life; a population that rapidly expanded into the Western territories. Broad subject areas covered in the collection reach into every facet of American life, including science, literature, medicine, agriculture, women’s fashion, family life, and religion.
|
| ATLA Religion Database (EBSCO) |
Religion
|
Indexes journal articles, book reviews, and collections of essays in all fields of religion
|
| Biblical Archaeology Society Online Archive |
Religion
|
Online Archive of Biblical Archaeology Review, Bible Review, and Archaeology Odyssey
|
| Biological Abstracts (EBSCO) |
Biology,Science
|
Comprehensive indexing of life sciences literature
|
| Business Source Complete (EBSCO) |
Business
|
Full-text articles covering most subject areas relating to business
|
| Cambridge Books Online |
Art
|
This collection of eBooks covers a wide range of subjects, including: art, education, psychology, music, and modern language.
|
| CINAHL Plus with Full Text (EBSCO) |
Medical,Nursing
|
Database that indexes journal articles, book chapters, and theses related to nursing
|
| Communication & Mass Media Complete (EBSCO) |
Communication,Language,Media
|
Indexes, abstracts, and gives full-text articles in areas related to communication and mass media
|
| Directory of Open Access Books |
Ebooks
|
Open Access ebooks from a variety of high quality publishers.
|
| Directory of Open Access Journals |
Multidisciplinary
|
DOAJ is a community-curated online directory that indexes and provides access to high quality, open access, peer-reviewed journals.
|
| DSM-5: Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (5th Edition) |
Psychology
|
The latest edition of the most comprehensive resource used by health professionals, social workers, and forensic and legal specialists to diagnose and classify mental disorders. It is the product of more than 10 years of effort by hundreds of international experts in all aspects of mental health.
|
| DynaMed (EBSCO) |
Medical,Nursing
|
Dynamed is an evidence-based, primary care database for use at the point-of-care. It contains peer-reviewed summaries for over 3000 diseases, disorders, and symptoms, including information on causation, associated conditions, history and research findings, differential diagnosis and diagnostic testing, treatment, prevention, prognosis and links to patient information.
|
| EBSCO Ebooks |
Ebooks,Multidisciplinary
|
Multidisciplinary ebook collection
|
| Education Research Complete (EBSCO) |
Education
|
A bibliographic and full text database covering all areas of education
|
| ERIC (EBSCO) |
Education
|
Journal articles and government documents on education
|
| Films on Demand |
Instant Streaming Video Database,Multidisciplinary
|
Multidisciplinary instant streaming video collection
|
| Gale Literary Index |
Literature
|
Index of coverage of authors and works in products published by Gale.
|
| Gale Literature Resource Center |
Literature
|
Up-to-date biographies, overviews, full-text criticisms, audio interviews, and reviews on writers from all eras.
|
| Google Books |
Ebooks,Multidisciplinary
|
Contains public access ebooks as well as previews for books that are not in the public domain.
|
| Google Scholar |
Multidisciplinary
|
Multidisplinary index of open access journals.
|
| Greenfile (EBSCO) |
Environment,Science
|
GreenFILE offers well-researched information covering all aspects of human impact to the environment
|
| Gun Regulation and Legislation in America |
Legal,Social Sciences,United States History
|
Collection of legal information and scholarly articles on gun regulation in the US.
|
| HathiTrust |
Ebooks,Multidisciplinary
|
Multidisciplinary database of public access books.
|
| Henry Stewart Talks (HS Talks) |
Business
|
Henry Stewart Talks Ltd (HSTalks) provides specially prepared online audio-visual lectures, seminar-style talks and case studies for medical schools, business schools universities and commercial enterprises in over 60 countries around the world. Editors and lecturers are leading world experts and practitioners, including Nobel Laureates, drawn from academia, research institutes, commerce, industry, the professions and government.
|
| Hoover's Online |
Business
|
Hoovers Online is an Internet-based suite of information resources that enables in-depth company and industry research
|
| IEEE Xplore |
Engineering,Science
|
IEEE Xplore provides Web access to more than 3-million full-text documents from some of the world's most highly cited publications in electrical engineering, computer science and electronics. The content in IEEE Xplore comprises over 160 journals, over 1,200 conference proceedings, more than 3,800 technical standards, over 1,000 eBooks and over 300 educational courses. Approximately 25,000 new documents are added to IEEE Xplore each month.
|
| IPA Source |
Music
|
IPA Source is the web's largest library of International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA) transcriptions and literal translations of opera arias and art song texts.
|
| JSTOR |
Multidisciplinary
|
Backfiles of journal articles all available in full image in the humanities, the social sciences, and the sciences
|
| Keesing's World News Archive |
News,Political Science
|
114,000+ articles on world events
|
| Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts (EBSCO) |
Library & Information Science
|
Indexes journal articles from publications plus books, research reports, and conference proceedings relating to library and information science
|
| Literature Resource Center |
Literature
|
Covers from every age and literary discipline
|
| MedLine with Full Text (EBSCO) |
Medical,Nursing,Science
|
MedLine With Full Text is the most comprehensive index of biomedical publications from 1966 to present. It covers (indexes) more than 3,700 journals in biology, botany, biochemistry, biotechnology, medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, and related fields. It offers the same indexing as the free PubMed database, plus full text content from 1,200 journals.
|
| Mental Measurements Yearbook (EBSCO) |
Psychology
|
Contains descriptive information & critical reviews of commercially-available educational tests
|
| Mergent Online |
Business
|
Provides business and financial information for over 23,000 U.S. and international companies
|
| MLA International Bibliography (EBSCO) |
Language,Literature
|
Citations to published scholarly literature in linguistics, modern languages, literature
|
| Music Index Online (EBSCO) |
Music
|
Index to music related scholarly journals
|
| National Academic Press |
Biology,Ebooks,Engineering,Environment,Psychology,Science
|
Over 8,500 ebooks in science, engineering, and medicine.
|
| Naxos |
Music
|
The Naxos Music Library is an on-line library of more than 75,000 tracks of music
|
| NCBI Bookshelf |
Biology,Ebooks,Environment,Medical
|
Contains ebooks and publications on life science and healthcare.
|
| Nexis Uni |
Business,Legal,Multidisciplinary,News
|
Nexis Uni provides access to the full text of thousands of publications, including national and international newspapers, popular and general-interest magazines, economics and trade journals, company financial reports, legal cases and law journals, medical and health sources, and the Public Opinion Online database, produced by the Roper Center for Public Opinion Research.
|
| OED Online (Oxford English Dictionary) |
Language,Reference
|
The most complete historical record of the English language
|
| Open Library |
Ebooks,Multidisciplinary
|
Multidisciplinary open access ebook collection
|
| Opposing Viewpoints |
Multidisciplinary,News
|
Contains contextual information and opinions on hundreds of today's hottest social issues
|
| Ovid |
Nursing
|
Provides access to the journal: Computers, Informatics, Nursing: CIN
|
| Oxford Art Online |
Art
|
Search Oxford’s acclaimed art reference works: Grove Art Online, the Benezit Dictionary of Artists, the Encyclopedia of Aesthetics, The Oxford Companion to Western Art, and The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Art Terms, as well as many specially commissioned articles and bibliographies available exclusively online.
|
| Oxford Music Online |
Music
|
Offers articles on composers, performers, conductors, instruments and notation, forms and genres, and individual works.
|
| Oxford Reference Online Premium |
Multidisciplinary,Reference
|
The Oxford Reference Online: Premium Collection provides easily searchable, full text access to more than 100 reference titles
|
| Project Gutenberg |
Ebooks,Multidisciplinary
|
Multidisciplinary collection of ebooks in the public domain.
|
| Project Muse |
Literature,Multidisciplinary,Social Sciences
|
Full-text journal articles covering areas related to literature and the social sciences
|
| Project Muse Open Access |
Ebooks,Multidisciplinary
|
Open access ebook and journal collection from Project Muse
|
| Proquest Dissertations and Theses A&I |
Multidisciplinary
|
Dissertations & Theses collection that provides citations and abstracts of dissertations, along with preview.
|
| PsycARTICLES (EBSCO) |
Psychology
|
Gives access to select full-text journal articles and book chapters in the area of psychology
|
| Psychotherapy.net |
Instant Streaming Video Database,Psychology
|
As our tagline states, we at Psychotherapy.net believe that great therapists never stop learning. And one of the most effective ways to learn is to watch master therapists actually conducting psychotherapy. We make it possible for you to do just that.
|
| PsycINFO (EBSCO) |
Psychology
|
Provides index and abstracts to psychology related subject matter
|
| Regional Business News (EBSCO) |
Business
|
Full text coverage for regional business publications
|
| Sage Premier |
Education,Language,Medical,Multidisciplinary,Nursing,Religion,Social Sciences
|
SAGE Premier collection is comprised of full-text access to nearly 500 journals published by SAGE covering all academic disciplines, but specializing in Social Sciences
|
| ScienceDirect |
Biology,Chemistry,Medical,Nursing,Science
|
Provides access to titles from two core subscription packages: Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology AND Nursing and Health Professions
|
| Scifinder |
Chemistry,Science
|
SciFinder is an intelligent interface which helps users to easily search the extensive Chemical Abstracts Databases. Searches can be done by subject phrases, author names and chemical identification such as structure/substructure, reactions, molecular formulae and more. Additional content notes are available at the CAS site.
|
| SciFinder (Returning User) |
Science
|
This link is for returning users to SciFinder
|
| Slavery in the United States and the World |
Ebooks,Legal,Political Science,Social Sciences,United States History
|
Collection of journals, ebooks, and legal cases regarding the history
|
| SocINDEX (EBSCO) |
Social Sciences
|
Large social science research database that includes coverage of all related subject areas
|
| SPORTDiscus With Full Text (EBSCO) |
Kinesiology
|
Database of sport and fitness literature including articles, books, conference proceedings, and research papers
|
| Symptom Media |
Instant Streaming Video Database,Medical,Nursing,Psychology
|
An online mental health education and training film library with over 300 mental health simulations including a DSM 5 and ICD Guided Film Collection and Assessment tools providing viewers with the training tools critical for symptom recognition. Licensed for Psychology and Counseling, Nursing, and Social Work departments.
|
| UpToDate |
Medical
|
For more than 25 years, clinicians around the world have relied on UpToDate as their primary resource for medical knowledge at the point of care. The knowledge contained in UpToDate is evidence-based and continuously updated, but it is not merely an aggregation and report of the latest research; UpToDate presents a comprehensive synthesis of the evidence, followed by recommendations that can be acted on at the point of care. It combines an advanced publishing platform with the rigor of a sophisticated editorial process managed by a faculty of accomplished physician authors and editors, renowned leaders in their specialties.
|
| Van Gogh Worldwide |
Art
|
Online collection of paintings, drawings, and prints by Vincent Van Gogh.
|
| Video Databases |
Multidisciplinary
|
Lists the library's streaming video collections that are available online anytime, anyplace.
|
| Virtual Theological Library |
Religion
|
Links to public domain ebooks and journal articles in theology.
|
